Calculator

Minimum down payment calculator

See the legal minimum down payment at your price, with the math shown. Then see how long it will take to save the gap, and what reaching 20% would save you.

Your numbers

Edmonton's average residential sale is around $470,000. That's under $500,000, so the 5% minimum applies to the whole price.

What goes into the account each month.

Advanced options(6)

Other sources

$8,000 a year and $40,000 lifetime, per buyer. We cap it at the legal limit and tell you if we do.

Up to $60,000 per person, repayable over 15 years.

You'll need a gift letter. A gift from someone outside your immediate family may count as a non-traditional down payment.

Doubles the FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan limits.

Assumptions

An effective annual return. 3% assumes cash and GICs. Much higher than that assumes market investments, which carry market risk.

Your minimum down payment

$23,500

$470,000 is under $500,000, so the minimum is a flat 5%.

See my options
You have
$30,000Cash saved
Above the minimum by
$6,500You clear the statutory minimum
20% down would be
$94,000$64,000 more than you have
Premium saved at 20%
$17,600What reaching 20% takes off your mortgage

How your minimum is calculated

The statutory minimum is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of anything between $500,000 and $1.5 million. At $1.5 million and above, it's 20%, because default insurance isn't available at that price.

How the minimum down payment is built
5% of the purchase price5% of $470,000$23,500
Minimum down payment$23,500

You have the minimum

You have enough to buy. Next, decide whether 20% down is worth waiting for.

You clear the minimum today

Ladder
5% / 10% / 20%
Insured price cap
$1,500,000
Return
3.00% effective
Rules as of
September 16, 2026

Alberta has no land transfer tax

Where the money comes from

Each registered account has a legal limit. If you enter more than the limit, we use the limit.

Down payment sources, after statutory limits
Cash savings$30,000
Total available$30,000

Premium at each down payment level

The premium is a percentage of the mortgage, set by your loan-to-value band. It's added to your mortgage, so you don't pay it in cash.

Premium by down payment level
Down paymentAmountPremium ratePremium
5%You$23,5004.00%$17,860
10%$47,0003.10%$13,113
15%$70,5002.80%$11,186
20%$94,0000.00%None
Your savings vs. the minimum and 20% down

The statutory minimum lets you buy. 20% down removes the premium and gets you uninsured pricing. The first bar is what you have today.

  • You have today$30,000
  • Statutory minimum$23,500
  • 20% (no premium)$94,000
Your savings vs. the minimum and 20% down
JurisdictionDown payment
You have today$30,000
Statutory minimum$23,500
20% (no premium)$94,000

Ask Daniel about this estimate

Download a summary of this scenario now, or ask Daniel to follow up with a rate quote.

Your scenario

Purchase price
$470,000
Saved so far
$30,000
Saving each month
$1,000
Minimum down payment
$23,500

We use this address to respond to your request. Marketing is optional.

Marketing preferences

By submitting this form you agree to the RateLens Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We will use the information you provide to prepare your estimate and to contact you about your inquiry. We do not sell your personal information.

Should you wait for 20% down?

Sometimes the premium costs less than another 2 years of rent and price growth, and sometimes it doesn’t. In Alberta, it depends on the part of the market you’re buying in. Daniel can walk you through it in a 15-minute call.

Talk it through

$23,500

See my options

How this is calculated

Every figure on this page comes from one tested calculation engine. Here’s what it does.

Common questions

What is the minimum down payment in Canada?
Should I wait until I have 20%?
Can my down payment be a gift?
Does the FHSA or the Home Buyers' Plan count as my down payment?
How much do I need beyond the down payment?

Get a rate quote for this down payment

It takes about 2 minutes with no credit check. When you're ready, you can hold a rate for 120 days.

No credit check, and no commitment.