Calculator

First-time home buyer incentive calculator (2026)

The FHSA and the Home Buyers' Plan give you about $100,000 per person of tax-advantaged down payment, and you can use both. This calculator adds up everything you qualify for and puts a dollar figure on it.

Your numbers

How many buyers

Every per-person limit doubles with a second qualifying buyer.

Neither you nor your spouse owned a home you lived in during the current calendar year or the previous 4. If you turn this off, the calculator still runs and shows which programs you lose and why.

Edmonton's average residential price is $470,000.

Sets the land transfer tax. Alberta doesn't have one.

Edmonton shows the City's First Place Program. Toronto has its own municipal tax and rebate.

Required for the federal First-Time Home Buyers' GST Rebate (by far the largest number on this page) and the 30-year insured amortization.

Your savings and tax position(7)

First Home Savings Account

$40,000 lifetime limit per person.

$8,000 of room a year, per qualifying buyer.

Home Buyers' Plan

$60,000 per person, repayable to your RRSP over 15 years.

Anything outside an FHSA or an RRSP.

Used to value the FHSA deduction. In Alberta, it's about 30.5% at $100,000 of income.

Edmonton First Place check

Optional. Enter these and we'll check them against the City's published limits.

Excluding RRSPs, your primary vehicle and your down payment.

Total value of the incentives you qualify for

$24,900

Alberta has no land transfer tax to rebate. The $40,000 of FHSA room and $60,000 of Home Buyers’ Plan room each of you can build goes straight into the purchase. An Ontario buyer at this price still pays $1,875 in land transfer tax after their first-time buyer rebate. You pay nothing, and there’s nothing to apply for.

Build my plan with Daniel
Tax-advantaged down payment
$0FHSA plus Home Buyers' Plan
Down payment needed
$23,500The statutory minimum on $470,000
Still to find
$3,500Keep contributing, or look at a lower price
GST rebate on a new build
$23,500The largest single amount here

Alberta charges no land transfer tax, so there’s nothing to rebate

FHSA
$8,000/yr · $40,000 lifetime
Home Buyers' Plan
$60,000 per person
Marginal rate
35.0%
30-year amortization
Eligible
Program parameters as of
September 16, 2026

Your down payment by source

Your FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan money, plus whatever else you've saved.

Down payment sources
FHSA$8,000/yr, $40,000 lifetime per qualifying buyer$0
Home Buyers' Plan$60,000 per person, repayable over 15 years$0
Tax-advantaged capacity$0
Other savings$20,000
Total down payment available$20,000

What the incentives are worth

Each incentive in dollars. A $0 line shows the reason it's $0.

Value of the first-time buyer incentives
First-Time Home Buyers' GST Rebate100% of the federal GST is rebated up to $1,000,000.$23,500
FHSA deduction, at your marginal rate$0 × 35.0%$0
Home Buyers' Tax CreditNormally up to $1,400 per home: a non-refundable credit on a $10,000 claim, shared by co-buyers$1,400
Land transfer tax rebateNo tax is charged here, so there's nothing to rebate (see below)$0
Total value of the incentives$24,900

Land transfer tax on this purchase in 4 places

Land transfer tax after first-time buyer rebates. Where a province charges a registration fee instead of a tax, the fee is shown in its own column and isn't added to the tax.

Land transfer tax and registration fees on $470,000
WhereLand transfer taxRegistration feesTotal at closing
AlbertaYour province$0 (none charged)$1,035$1,035
Ontario (outside Toronto)$1,875—$1,875
Toronto$3,275—$3,275
British Columbia$0—$0

Eligibility for each program

If a program doesn't apply, we show the reason.

  • Eligible: First-time buyer (no home you lived in owned by you or your spouse in the current or previous four calendar years)

  • Eligible: First Home Savings Account

    $8,000/yr, $40,000 lifetime, per qualifying buyer.

  • Eligible: Home Buyers' Plan

    $60,000 per person, repayable over 15 years.

  • Eligible: First-Time Home Buyers' GST Rebate

    100% of the federal GST is rebated up to $1,000,000.

  • Eligible: 30-year insured amortization

    A 30-year insured amortization is available to first-time buyers and purchasers of newly built homes, and carries a 0.20 percentage point premium surcharge.

  • Eligible: Provincial land transfer tax rebate

    Alberta charges no land transfer tax, so there is nothing to rebate.

Add FHSA contributions to see a year-by-year plan

Edmonton only

You may also want to look at Edmonton’s First Place Program

City-owned surplus school sites developed into townhomes by participating builders, with a 5-year deferral of the land-cost portion of the price.

  • Looks like a pass: First-time buyer
  • We need more information: Household income below the City threshold
  • We need more information: Net worth at or below the City threshold, excluding RRSPs, primary vehicle and down payment
  • Looks like a pass: Pre-approval with at least the minimum down payment

Why this isn’t in the total above

Eligibility depends on the site and changes with each release the City makes, so we don’t put a dollar figure on it. Talk to us and we’ll tell you whether it’s worth pursuing on your file.

Check the City of Edmonton’s page

Ask Daniel about this estimate

Download a summary of this scenario now, or ask Daniel to follow up with a rate quote.

Your scenario

Buyers
One
Where
Alberta, Edmonton
Target price
$470,000
Down payment available
$20,000
Incentives you qualify for
$24,900

We use this address to respond to your request. Marketing is optional.

Marketing preferences

By submitting this form you agree to the RateLens Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We will use the information you provide to prepare your estimate and to contact you about your inquiry. We do not sell your personal information.

Timing matters for these programs

FHSA room builds up each calendar year, the GST rebate needs an agreement dated on or after 20 March 2025, and Home Buyers’ Plan withdrawals have to be timed around your closing. Daniel can help you get the order right.

$24,900

Build my plan

How this is calculated

Every figure on this page comes from one tested calculation engine. Here’s what it does.

Common questions

How much can a first-time buyer get in incentives in Canada in 2026?
Can I use the FHSA and the Home Buyers' Plan together?
Is there a first-time home buyer land transfer tax rebate in Alberta?
Do I qualify for the new-build GST rebate?
What is Edmonton's First Place Program?
What counts as a first-time buyer?

Plan the order with Daniel

FHSA room builds up each calendar year, HBP withdrawals have to be timed around closing, and the GST rebate depends on your agreement date. We'll work out the order with you.

No credit check, and no commitment.