Calculator

Closing costs calculator for Alberta

Your full cash to close, itemised for Alberta. There's no land transfer tax and no sales tax on your insurance premium. You pay Land Titles registration fees instead. It also includes 2 Alberta costs that Ontario calculators leave out: the Real Property Report and the condominium document fee.

Your numbers

Edmonton's average residential sale is around $470,000.

Under 20% down, so default insurance applies. The premium is added to your mortgage. The only cash cost is the sales tax on it, which in Alberta is $0.

Alberta charges no land transfer tax. The other provinces do.

Sets the local adjustments and, outside Alberta, the municipal land transfer tax.

Property type
Advanced options(11)

About the purchase

Alberta has no first-time buyer land transfer tax rebate, because there's no tax to rebate. It does change the GST rebate on a new build.

Adds the federal GST section. In Alberta, the 5% federal GST is the only sales tax on a new home.

Your estimates

You can edit every line below. Only the Land Titles fees and the tax lines are calculated.

In Alberta, a lawyer handles the closing. There's no notary option. $1,200–$1,800 is typical in Edmonton, before disbursements.

About $700 for the survey and $300 for the municipal stamp. Who pays is set by your purchase contract.

Usually lender-paid, which is why it defaults to $0.

Your share of the property tax and utilities the seller has already paid for the year.

Total cash you need at closing

$54,160

$47,000 of down payment plus $7,160 of closing costs (1.52% of the price).

Get my rate
Cash beyond the down payment
$7,1601.52% of the price
The lender's 1.5% requirement
$7,050What an insured lender wants to see in proof of funds
You clear it by
$110Your estimate is above the proof-of-funds floor
Mortgage registered
$436,113Including the financed premium. The registration fee is charged on this amount.

Lenders want to see $7,050 for closing costs

What Alberta doesn't charge you

Every line, itemised

Calculated figures and editable estimates, side by side. A $0 line still shows, with the reason, so you can compare provinces line by line.

Closing costs, itemised
Alberta land transfer taxAlberta charges no land transfer tax. Registration fees apply instead.$0
Land title transfer fee$50 + $5 × 94 units of $5,000.$520
Mortgage registration fee$50 + $5 × 88 units of $5,000, on the total loan registered.$490
PST on the default insurance premiumAlberta charges no provincial sales tax on the premium.$0
Legal fees$1,500
Title insurance$400
Real Property Report + municipal compliance stamp$1,000
Home inspection$550
Appraisal$0
Property tax / utility adjustments$1,200
Moving$1,500
Total closing costs1.52% of the purchase price$7,160
Province
Alberta
Property
House
Land Titles schedule
20 Oct 2024
Rules as of
September 16, 2026
How the cash builds up

Your down payment, then each closing cost stacked on top. Each bar is sized as a share of the total, and the figure beside it is that line's amount.

  • Down payment$47,000
  • Alberta land transfer tax$0Alberta charges no land transfer tax. Registration fees apply instead.
  • Land title transfer fee$520
  • Mortgage registration fee$490
  • PST on the default insurance premium$0Alberta charges no provincial sales tax on the premium.
  • Legal fees$1,500
  • Title insurance$400
  • Real Property Report + municipal compliance stamp$1,000
  • Home inspection$550
  • Appraisal$0
  • Property tax / utility adjustments$1,200
  • Moving$1,500
  • Total cash to close$54,160
How the cash builds up
StepAmount
Down payment$47,000
Alberta land transfer tax$0
Land title transfer fee$520
Mortgage registration fee$490
PST on the default insurance premium$0
Legal fees$1,500
Title insurance$400
Real Property Report + municipal compliance stamp$1,000
Home inspection$550
Appraisal$0
Property tax / utility adjustments$1,200
Moving$1,500
Total cash to close$54,160

Ask Daniel about this estimate

Download a summary of this scenario now, or ask Daniel to follow up with a rate quote.

Your scenario

Purchase price
$470,000
Down payment
$47,000 (10.0%)
Where
Alberta · House
Closing costs
$7,160
Total cash to close
$54,160

We use this address to respond to your request. Marketing is optional.

Marketing preferences

By submitting this form you agree to the RateLens Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We will use the information you provide to prepare your estimate and to contact you about your inquiry. We do not sell your personal information.

Line up your mortgage before you make an offer

We compare 30+ lenders on one application, hold the rate for 120 days while you shop, and tell you which lenders cover an appraisal. There’s no credit check to start.

Get pre-approved

$54,160

Get my rate

How this is calculated

Every figure on this page comes from one tested calculation engine. Here’s what it does.

Common questions

How much are closing costs in Alberta?
Does Alberta have a land transfer tax?
What is a Real Property Report and do I have to pay for it?
Why do lenders want 1.5% of the price for closing costs?
Is the mortgage default insurance premium part of my closing costs?
What are condominium document fees in Alberta?
Do I pay GST on a house in Alberta?

Get a rate for this purchase

About two minutes, with no credit check. You can hold the rate while your lawyer handles the closing.

No credit check, and no commitment.