Calculator
Closing costs calculator for Alberta
Your full cash to close, itemised for Alberta. There's no land transfer tax and no sales tax on your insurance premium. You pay Land Titles registration fees instead. It also includes 2 Alberta costs that Ontario calculators leave out: the Real Property Report and the condominium document fee.
Your numbers
Edmonton's average residential sale is around $470,000.
Alberta charges no land transfer tax. The other provinces do.
Sets the local adjustments and, outside Alberta, the municipal land transfer tax.
Advanced options(11)
About the purchase
Alberta has no first-time buyer land transfer tax rebate, because there's no tax to rebate. It does change the GST rebate on a new build.
Adds the federal GST section. In Alberta, the 5% federal GST is the only sales tax on a new home.
Your estimates
You can edit every line below. Only the Land Titles fees and the tax lines are calculated.
In Alberta, a lawyer handles the closing. There's no notary option. $1,200–$1,800 is typical in Edmonton, before disbursements.
About $700 for the survey and $300 for the municipal stamp. Who pays is set by your purchase contract.
Usually lender-paid, which is why it defaults to $0.
Your share of the property tax and utilities the seller has already paid for the year.
Rate taken from the RateLens published table, current as of September 21, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. MT. Rules, premium tiers and fee schedules current as of September 16, 2026.
Total cash you need at closing
$54,160
$47,000 of down payment plus $7,160 of closing costs (1.52% of the price).
- Cash beyond the down payment
- $7,1601.52% of the price
- The lender's 1.5% requirement
- $7,050What an insured lender wants to see in proof of funds
- You clear it by
- $110Your estimate is above the proof-of-funds floor
- Mortgage registered
- $436,113Including the financed premium. The registration fee is charged on this amount.
Lenders want to see $7,050 for closing costs
What Alberta doesn't charge you
Every line, itemised
Calculated figures and editable estimates, side by side. A $0 line still shows, with the reason, so you can compare provinces line by line.
| Alberta land transfer taxAlberta charges no land transfer tax. Registration fees apply instead. | $0 |
|---|---|
| Land title transfer fee$50 + $5 × 94 units of $5,000. | $520 |
| Mortgage registration fee$50 + $5 × 88 units of $5,000, on the total loan registered. | $490 |
| PST on the default insurance premiumAlberta charges no provincial sales tax on the premium. | $0 |
| Legal fees | $1,500 |
| Title insurance | $400 |
| Real Property Report + municipal compliance stamp | $1,000 |
| Home inspection | $550 |
| Appraisal | $0 |
| Property tax / utility adjustments | $1,200 |
| Moving | $1,500 |
| Total closing costs1.52% of the purchase price | $7,160 |
- Province
- Alberta
- Property
- House
- Land Titles schedule
- 20 Oct 2024
- Rules as of
- September 16, 2026
Your down payment, then each closing cost stacked on top. Each bar is sized as a share of the total, and the figure beside it is that line's amount.
- Down payment$47,000
- Alberta land transfer tax$0Alberta charges no land transfer tax. Registration fees apply instead.
- Land title transfer fee$520
- Mortgage registration fee$490
- PST on the default insurance premium$0Alberta charges no provincial sales tax on the premium.
- Legal fees$1,500
- Title insurance$400
- Real Property Report + municipal compliance stamp$1,000
- Home inspection$550
- Appraisal$0
- Property tax / utility adjustments$1,200
- Moving$1,500
- Total cash to close$54,160
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| Down payment | $47,000 |
| Alberta land transfer tax | $0 |
| Land title transfer fee | $520 |
| Mortgage registration fee | $490 |
| PST on the default insurance premium | $0 |
| Legal fees | $1,500 |
| Title insurance | $400 |
| Real Property Report + municipal compliance stamp | $1,000 |
| Home inspection | $550 |
| Appraisal | $0 |
| Property tax / utility adjustments | $1,200 |
| Moving | $1,500 |
| Total cash to close | $54,160 |
Line up your mortgage before you make an offer
We compare 30+ lenders on one application, hold the rate for 120 days while you shop, and tell you which lenders cover an appraisal. There’s no credit check to start.
Get pre-approvedCash to close
$54,160
How this is calculated
Every figure on this page comes from one tested calculation engine. Here’s what it does.
Calculated lines and editable estimates
Only 3 lines on this page are calculated. The Land Titles registration fees, the land transfer tax where one exists, and the provincial sales tax on your default insurance premium come from the same tested engine that runs our other calculators. Everything else (legal fees, title insurance, the Real Property Report, inspection, adjustments and moving) is an editable estimate based on typical Edmonton costs. Your lawyer, inspector, surveyor and mover will give you their own quotes. Change the figures when they do.
Alberta’s Land Titles fees
Alberta charges no land transfer tax. Since 20 October 2024 it charges two registration fees instead, both on the same formula: $50 + $5 per $5,000 of value, or part thereof. One is levied on the property transfer, the other on the mortgage registration.
Two details decide whether the answer is right. The rounding up applies to the count of $5,000 units, not to the value, so a $472,001 purchase is charged on 95 units, not 94.4. And the mortgage registration fee is charged on the total loan registered, including any financed default insurance premium: on the $470,000 Edmonton default, that’s $436,113 and 88 units ($490), not the $423,000 base loan and 85 units ($475). Several published calculators still use the pre-2024 schedule of $2 and $1.50 per $5,000. Those figures have been out of date since October 2024.
The 1.5% rule
On an insured purchase, the lender wants proof of 1.5% of the purchase price in cash for closing costs, on top of your down payment. It’s a documentation requirement, not a fee. At the Edmonton default, that’s $7,050 against an estimated $7,160 of closing costs, a margin of only $110.
Alberta costs with no Ontario equivalent
A Real Property Report with a municipal compliance stamp is the Alberta survey document confirming the buildings sit where title says they do. Alberta purchase contracts usually make it the seller’s cost. It becomes your cost, and can delay closing, if the contract shifts it to you, the existing report is out of date, or title insurance is used in its place. Budget about $700 for the survey and $300 for the stamp.
On a condominium there is no Real Property Report. There is a condominium document or estoppel fee instead. It’s what the corporation or its manager charges for the document package under the Condominium Property Act, typically $200 to $600 and often more for a rush. It’s Alberta’s version of Ontario’s status certificate. Many entry-level homes in Edmonton are condos, so we include it as a main line.
Sales tax on the insurance premium
If you put less than 20% down, default insurance is required and the premium is added to your mortgage, so you don’t pay it in cash. The provincial sales tax on the premium can’t be added to the mortgage and is paid at closing. In Alberta that tax is $0, and we still show the line at zero. In Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan, you pay it in cash. See the premium tiers.
New builds and GST
A newly built home has 5% federal GST. In Alberta there’s no provincial portion, unlike Ontario’s 13% HST. Two rebates can apply, but you get one or the other, not both. The First-Time Home Buyers’ GST Rebate returns 100% of the federal GST on a new home up to $1,000,000, phasing linearly to nothing at $1,500,000, for agreements of purchase and sale dated on or after 20 March 2025. The older GST/HST New Housing Rebate returns 36% of the federal GST to a maximum of $6,300, phasing out between $350,000 and $450,000.
What this calculator can’t tell you
It doesn’t replace your lawyer’s statement of adjustments, and it can’t know what your purchase contract says about who pays for what. Use it to see roughly what you’ll need before you write an offer. Then have the statement checked before you remove a financing condition.
Common questions
How much are closing costs in Alberta?
Closing costs in Canada typically run 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price. Alberta is at the bottom of that range, because there’s no land transfer tax and no provincial sales tax on the default insurance premium.
On a $470,000 Edmonton purchase with 10% down, a typical estimate is about $7,160, or 1.52% of the price: $520 of land title transfer fee, $490 of mortgage registration fee, $1,500 of legal fees, $400 of title insurance, $1,000 for the Real Property Report and its compliance stamp, $550 of inspection, $1,200 of adjustments and $1,500 of moving.
Does Alberta have a land transfer tax?
No. Alberta charges no land transfer tax, and no Alberta municipality charges one either, including Edmonton and Calgary.
Instead, you pay Land Titles Office registration fees: $50 plus $5 for every $5,000 of value, or part of it, charged separately on the property transfer and on the mortgage registration, effective 20 October 2024. On a $470,000 purchase with a $436,113 mortgage, that’s $520 plus $490, or $1,010. The same purchase in Ontario would have roughly $5,875 of provincial land transfer tax, before Toronto’s municipal tax.
What is a Real Property Report and do I have to pay for it?
A Real Property Report is an Alberta survey document showing where the buildings sit relative to the property boundaries, usually paired with a municipal compliance stamp confirming the city agrees with it.
Alberta purchase contracts usually make it the seller’s cost. But the contract can shift it to you, the existing report can be out of date, and some transactions use title insurance in its place. Budget about $1,000 (roughly $700 for the survey and $300 for the stamp), and ask your lawyer which applies to your purchase. A condominium unit doesn’t use one. It uses a condominium document package instead.
Why do lenders want 1.5% of the price for closing costs?
On an insured purchase (anything with less than 20% down), the lender and the default insurer both want evidence that you can pay the closing costs as well as the down payment. The standard test is proof of 1.5% of the purchase price in cash, on top of the down payment.
It’s a documentation requirement, not a fee, so no one collects it. On a $470,000 purchase, that’s $7,050. That’s close to what Alberta closing costs typically come to, so the margin is often thinner than people expect.
Is the mortgage default insurance premium part of my closing costs?
No. The premium is added to your mortgage and paid off over the amortization. That’s why the mortgage registered on title is larger than the price minus your down payment, and why the registration fee is calculated on that larger figure.
The sales tax on the premium is different. It can’t be added to the mortgage and is paid in cash at closing in Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan. In Alberta it’s zero. We still show the line at $0 so you can see nothing is missing.
What are condominium document fees in Alberta?
When you buy a condominium in Alberta, the corporation or its property manager charges for the document package your lawyer reviews: bylaws, financial statements, the reserve fund study, and the estoppel certificate confirming what the unit owes.
It typically runs $200 to $600, and often more for a rush. It’s Alberta’s version of Ontario’s status certificate, governed by the Condominium Property Act. Most national closing-cost calculators leave this buyer cost out.
Do I pay GST on a house in Alberta?
Only on a newly built home, and only the federal 5%. Alberta charges no provincial sales tax, so you pay only the federal GST, unlike Ontario’s 13% HST. A resale home has no GST at all.
On a new build, two rebates can apply, but you get one or the other, not both. The First-Time Home Buyers’ GST Rebate returns 100% of the federal GST up to a $1,000,000 price, phasing to nothing at $1,500,000, for agreements dated on or after 20 March 2025. The older GST/HST New Housing Rebate returns 36% of the federal GST to a maximum of $6,300, phasing out between $350,000 and $450,000.
Builders usually quote a GST-included price and claim the rebate for you, but not always. Check the purchase contract.
What to work out next
- Land transfer taxThe Land Titles fee formula on its own, and what other provinces charge instead.
- Down paymentThe minimum down payment by price band, and how long it takes to save.
- CMHC insurance premiumThe premium tier behind the registered mortgage amount used above.
- Mortgage paymentWhat the mortgage costs every month after closing.
- First-time buyer plannerFHSA, the Home Buyers' Plan and the GST rebate, stacked into one plan.
- Move comparisonSelling and buying at the same time. See the equity, the penalty and the cash in one view.
This calculator provides estimates only. Results are based on the information you enter and on assumptions that may not reflect your actual qualification, rate or costs. These include semi-annual, not-in-advance compounding for fixed rates, as required under section 6 of the federal Interest Act, and the mortgage default insurance premium tiers published by CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty. It is not mortgage advice, a quote, a rate hold, a pre-approval or an offer of credit, and RateLens does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. Your actual rate, payment, default insurance premium and closing costs will depend on your credit profile, income, the property, the lender’s current rates and policies, and other factors confirmed during a full application.
Land Titles registration fee figures reflect the Alberta schedule in force since 20 October 2024 and are estimates only. Legal fees, title insurance, Real Property Report and municipal compliance-stamp costs, and adjustments vary by transaction and by provider. Alberta charges no land transfer tax and no provincial sales tax; GST may apply to a newly built home and to certain professional fees. Confirm your actual closing costs with your lawyer before removing a financing condition.
Alberta charges no land transfer tax. Alberta purchasers pay Land Titles Office registration fees instead: $50 plus $5 per $5,000 of value (or part thereof), charged separately on the property transfer and on the mortgage registration, effective 20 October 2024. Elsewhere, land transfer tax varies by province and, in some municipalities, by city: Ontario charges provincial land transfer tax and the City of Toronto charges an additional municipal land transfer tax; British Columbia charges Property Transfer Tax. First-time buyer rebates and exemptions differ by jurisdiction and are subject to eligibility conditions. Alberta has none, because it levies no land transfer tax to rebate. Confirm current rates, fees and rebate ceilings with the relevant provincial, territorial or municipal authority.
Premiums shown approximate the published premium schedules of CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty and are subject to each insurer’s current rate sheet. They are not guaranteed by RateLens. No provincial sales tax applies to the premium in Alberta. In Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan and Manitoba, PST on the premium is payable in cash at closing and cannot be added to the mortgage. Default insurance is not available on properties priced at or above $1,500,000.
Rules snapshot: September 16, 2026. Rates shown are calculation assumptions, not confirmed offers. Speak with Daniel De Sousa, Mortgage Associate, for a personalized quote. Indi The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd. o/a Indi Mortgage, a licensed mortgage brokerage licensed by RECA.
Daniel De Sousa, Mortgage Associate, is licensed by the Real Estate Council of Alberta and registered with Indi The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd. o/a Indi Mortgage.
Indi The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd. o/a Indi Mortgage is a mortgage brokerage licensed by the Real Estate Council of Alberta (RECA). Verify our licence on RECA ProCheck(opens in a new tab)
RateLens is a trade name used by Daniel De Sousa, Mortgage Associate, licensed in Alberta by the Real Estate Council of Alberta and registered with Indi The Independent Mortgage Company Ltd. o/a Indi Mortgage.
RateLens · 4990 92 Ave NW #105, Edmonton, AB T6B 2V4 · (825) 797-5417 · hello@ratelens.ca
Monday–Friday, 9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Mountain Time. Closed Saturday and Sunday.
Get a rate for this purchase
About two minutes, with no credit check. You can hold the rate while your lawyer handles the closing.
No credit check, and no commitment.