Calgary

Calgary mortgage rates

The same rate board and the same Alberta closing-cost savings, priced for a Calgary file. Daniel is licensed across Alberta and quotes Calgary files from Edmonton.

No credit check, and no commitment.

Today's 5-year fixed

Featured rate
4.09%
4.14%
Payment on $500,000
$2,655
You’d be qualified at
6.09%
Rate hold
120 days

Rates as of September 21, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. MT

More than 24 hours old

Prime 4.45% · policy rate 2.25% (held September 2, 2026)

$0

Calgary land transfer tax

Alberta charges Land Titles registration fees instead

No PST

on the insurance premium

A cash saving at closing worth thousands

30+

lenders on one application

With one credit check

All published rates

We calculate every payment ourselves, on $500,000 over 25 years. The qualifying column is the greater of the contract rate plus 2 percentage points or 5.25%.

15 rates

  • 10 year fixed

    uninsured
    5.09%
    5.14%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,934
    You’d qualify at
    7.09%
    Hold this rate
  • 5 year fixed

    insured
    3.89%
    3.94%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,600
    You’d qualify at
    5.89%
    Hold this rate
  • 5 year fixed

    insurable
    3.99%
    4.04%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,627
    You’d qualify at
    5.99%
    Hold this rate
  • 5 year fixed

    uninsured
    4.09%
    4.14%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,655
    You’d qualify at
    6.09%
    Hold this rate
  • 5 year variable

    insured
    3.55%
    3.60%

    Prime − 0.90%

    Payment on $500,000
    $2,517
    You’d qualify at
    5.55%
    Hold this rate
  • 5 year variable

    uninsured
    4.20%
    4.25%

    Prime − 0.25%

    Payment on $500,000
    $2,695
    You’d qualify at
    6.20%
    Hold this rate
  • 4 year fixed

    insured
    3.94%
    3.99%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,614
    You’d qualify at
    5.94%
    Hold this rate
  • 4 year fixed

    uninsured
    4.19%
    4.24%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,682
    You’d qualify at
    6.19%
    Hold this rate
  • 3 year fixed

    insured
    3.79%
    3.84%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,574
    You’d qualify at
    5.79%
    Hold this rate
  • 3 year fixed

    uninsured
    4.04%
    4.09%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,641
    You’d qualify at
    6.04%
    Hold this rate
  • 2 year fixed

    insured
    4.24%
    4.29%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,696
    You’d qualify at
    6.24%
    Hold this rate
  • 2 year fixed

    uninsured
    4.49%
    4.54%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,765
    You’d qualify at
    6.49%
    Hold this rate
  • 1 year fixed

    insured
    4.74%
    4.79%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,834
    You’d qualify at
    6.74%
    Hold this rate
  • 1 year fixed

    uninsured
    4.99%
    5.04%
    Payment on $500,000
    $2,905
    You’d qualify at
    6.99%
    Hold this rate
  • HELOC

    uninsured
    5.95%
    5.95%

    Prime + 1.50%

    Payment on $500,000
    —
    You’d qualify at
    7.95%
    Hold this rate

At 4.09%, you’d be qualified at 6.09%

Lenders don’t approve you at the rate you pay. Under OSFI Guideline B-20, they approve you at the minimum qualifying rate: the greater of your contract rate plus 2 percentage points, or 5.25%. It’s the most common reason a pre-approval comes back lower than a buyer expected.

Run the stress test

Calgary prices, Alberta rules

Every Alberta closing-cost advantage applies in Calgary the same way it does in Edmonton: no land transfer tax, Land Titles registration fees of $50 plus $5 per $5,000 on both the transfer and the mortgage, and no provincial sales tax on a default insurance premium.

What differs is price. Calgary's higher average price puts more purchases above $500,000, where the minimum down payment rises to 10% on the portion above that mark. At the top end of the market, more purchases also land above the $1.5M insured cap, which moves those files into the uninsured pricing tier.

Getting a Calgary mortgage arranged from Edmonton

Mortgages have been handled remotely, by document upload and e-signature, for years. Identity verification, income documents, the lender's commitment and the lawyer's appointment all work the same whether we're 20 minutes away or 3 hours.

Because Daniel only works in Alberta, the underwriting quirks he knows are Alberta quirks: energy-sector income patterns, acreage and rural lending rules, the provincial credit unions, and the Land Titles fee schedule that many national calculators still have wrong.

Your rate

Why your rate may differ from the one above

The rates on this page are for a clean, standard file. These 5 things change the rate you're offered, and we'll tell you where your file stands before you apply.

  • Your down payment

    Under 20% down means an insured mortgage. Insured mortgages usually get lower rates because the lender's loss is covered, so putting more money down can mean a higher rate.

  • Insured, insurable or uninsured

    Each one is a separate price tier. A refinance can never be insured, so it's always priced in the top tier, no matter how much equity you have.

  • Your amortization

    Going past 25 years moves an insured file into a higher premium band and pushes some files out of the insured tier altogether. A 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new builds.

  • The property and how you use it

    The benchmark is an owner-occupied detached home in Edmonton. A rental, a second home, an acreage over about 10 acres, a rural water supply or a small condo unit each narrow the list of lenders and usually add to the rate.

  • Your credit and income profile

    Your Beacon score, how long you've had credit, and whether your income is salaried, commission, self-employed or rotational decide which lenders will look at your file. That's what sets the price.

Insurance tiers

Insured, insurable and uninsured mortgages

Every rate on this page falls into one of these 3 tiers. Your down payment, your amortization and what you're using the mortgage for decide which one applies to you. Your tier moves the rate more than almost anything else.

How the three insurance tiers differ
MeasureInsuredInsurableUninsured
Who it’s forUnder 20% down20% or more down on a home under $1.5MEverything else
What it meansYou pay a default insurance premium of 2.80% to 4.00% of the mortgage. It’s added to the balance, so you don’t pay it in cash.You pay no premium, but the lender can still insure the mortgage behind the scenes through a bulk portfolio policy.The mortgage can’t be insured at all. That covers a refinance, a rental, a home over $1.5M, or an amortization over 25 years on a file that doesn’t qualify for the exceptions.
Typical pricingLowerMiddleHigher
Alberta noteAlberta doesn’t charge provincial sales tax on the premium. Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan and Manitoba do, and it’s due in cash at closing.No premium, so nothing to tax.No premium, so nothing to tax.

Premium bands: 4.00% at 5–9.99% down, 3.10% at 10–14.99%, 2.80% at 15–19.99%, plus 0.20% where the amortization runs past 25 years. See the default insurance calculator for your own number.

Rate holds

What a rate hold is

A rate hold is a lender's commitment to honour today's rate for a set period (up to 120 days) while you shop, wait for a closing, or count down to your renewal.

It's free

There's no fee and no commitment to that lender. A single credit check through a brokerage won't damage your credit file.

It works one way

If rates fall before you close, you take the lower rate. If they rise, you keep the rate you held.

It isn't an approval

A hold reserves pricing. It doesn't confirm your income, down payment or the property. The pre-approval and then the full application do that.

Hold today’s rate

No credit check, and no commitment.

Brokerage pricing

Why a rate through a brokerage can be lower than a bank branch rate

A brokerage works from a different price list and a wider panel of lenders, and you go through one credit check instead of 5.

  • Banks discount from a posted rate

    A bank branch quotes a posted rate and discounts it only as far as it has to. A brokerage starts from the lender's broker-channel rate, which is already the price the lender competes with.

  • Monolines and credit unions only reach you through a brokerage

    A large part of the Canadian market has no branch network, including monoline lenders and most credit union mortgage products. A brokerage is the only way they get a file, so they compete on rate and terms.

  • One application and one credit check for many lenders

    If you shop 5 banks yourself, that's 5 applications and 5 credit inquiries. One application through Indi Mortgage is one inquiry for 30+ lenders, and it falls inside the mortgage-shopping window that credit bureaus already treat as a single event.

  • We compare the terms as well as the rate

    A very low rate often comes with a costly penalty. If you break the mortgage early, a 0.05% saving can cost you five figures. We show the penalty method next to the rate.

38% of recent Canadian buyers used a broker, and 48% of recent first-time buyers did, according to Mortgage Professionals Canada. The lender that funds your mortgage paysIndi Mortgage, and we tell you which lender and what the arrangement is before you sign anything. Read the compensation disclosure.

Get an email when this rate moves

Pick a target and we’ll email you when our published rate reaches it, or every time it changes. Daniel can also check what lenders are charging today for a file like yours. Renewing? Plan your renewal

Set a rate alert

Today’s 5-year fixed, uninsured rate is 4.09% (4.14% APR), as of September 21, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. MT. We’ll email you when it moves.

Email me

Today it's 4.09%. We'll email you when it's at or below your target.

Rate alert emails

We check once a day after we publish rates and send at most one email per move. We use your email only for these alerts. See our Privacy Policy.

Questions about these rates

Are Calgary mortgage rates different from Edmonton's?
Do you serve Calgary from Edmonton?
Does Calgary charge a municipal land transfer tax?

Sharp rates. The full picture.

Get this rate priced for your file

It's 6 questions and takes about two minutes, with no credit check to start. Daniel will come back with the rate your file prices at and its monthly payment.

No credit check, and no commitment.