Calculator

Debt consolidation mortgage calculator

See what rolling high-interest debt into your mortgage does to your monthly cash flow, and how much extra interest you pay by spreading short-term debt over a long amortization.

Your numbers

Your home and your mortgage

What it would sell for today. A lender will confirm it with an appraisal.

Debts to roll in

Enter the balance, the rate and the payment you make each month.

Debt 1 of 3
Debt 2 of 3
Debt 3 of 3
The new mortgage(3)

Starts at our published 5-year fixed. A refinance is priced slightly above a purchase.

A longer amortization lowers your monthly payment and raises the total interest.

Prepayment penalty, legal fees and appraisal. These get added to the new mortgage.

Put the freed-up cash toward the new mortgage instead of spending it. This is what makes consolidation work.

Freed up every month

$1,242.10/mo

Your payments drop from $4,149.66 a month across 4 obligations to $2,907.56 on one.

See my new payment
New mortgage
$477,50053.1% loan-to-value
Debt rolled in
$55,0003 debts paid out at closing
Interest on that debt over the new amortization
$26,529If you only make the minimum payment
Paid off in
3 years, 3 monthsIf you keep paying today's total

Read this before you decide

Interest on the debt you roll in

Your monthly payment usually goes down. The total interest on the debt you move can go up.

You’d be moving $55,000 of debt from rates as high as 19.99% and spreading it over 20 years. At the minimum payment, that debt alone costs $26,529 in interest.

Keep paying the $1,242.10 you’ve freed up and the same debt is paid off in 3 years, 3 months instead of 20 years, saving $22,602.

Put toward the whole new mortgage, the same payment pays it off in 12 years, 2 months and saves $92,099 of interest.

Refinance cap
80% LTV
Room left
$297,500
Mortgage compounding
Semi-annual
Consumer debt compounding
Monthly
Rules as of
September 16, 2026

Today

Every payment you make each month now.

Monthly payments before consolidating
Mortgage payment$420,000 at 4.99% over 20 years$2,757.66
Credit card$12,000 at 19.99%$360.00
Line of credit$28,000 at 9.45%$520.00
Car loan$15,000 at 7.99%$512.00
Total each month, today$4,149.66

After

A single mortgage payment to one lender.

Monthly payments after consolidating
New mortgage payment$477,500 at 4.09% over 20 years$2,907.56
Consumer debt paymentsEvery debt above is paid out at closing$0
Total each month, after$2,907.56

Total interest before and after consolidating

Over the full life of each option. The monthly payment doesn't show this.

Total interest before and after consolidating
MeasureTodayAfter consolidating
Interest on the mortgage$241,838$220,314
Interest on the consumer debtsPaid out at closing$15,973$0
Total interest$257,811$220,314
If you keep paying today's totalCleared in 12 years, 2 months—$128,215
What you pay each month

Your total monthly payments today and after consolidating.

  • Today, across every debt$4,149.66
  • After consolidating$2,907.56$1,242.10 less
What you pay each month
JurisdictionMonthly outflow
Today, across every debt$4,149.66
After consolidating$2,907.56

Ask Daniel about this estimate

Download a summary of this scenario now, or ask Daniel to follow up with a rate quote.

Your scenario

Home value
$900,000
Mortgage balance
$420,000
Debt consolidated
$55,000
New mortgage
$477,500
Monthly cash flow freed
$1,242.10

We use this address to respond to your request. Marketing is optional.

Marketing preferences

By submitting this form you agree to the RateLens Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We will use the information you provide to prepare your estimate and to contact you about your inquiry. We do not sell your personal information.

Check your prepayment penalty first

Breaking your current mortgage mid-term usually costs 3 months’ interest or an interest rate differential. On a big-bank fixed rate, that can be five figures. Work out yours before you decide whether this is worth doing.

$1,242.10/mo

See my new payment

How this is calculated

Every figure on this page comes from one tested calculation engine. Here’s what it does.

Common questions

Is consolidating debt into my mortgage a good idea?
How much debt can I roll into my mortgage?
Do I have to break my mortgage to consolidate?
Will consolidating hurt my credit score?
What if one of my debts is cheaper than my mortgage rate?

Get a rate quote for consolidating your debt

A refinance is a full mortgage application. Start with a conversation and we'll tell you whether it's worth doing.

No credit check, and no commitment.