Calculator

Mortgage prepayment penalty calculator (IRD vs 3 months' interest)

See what it costs to break a Canadian mortgage before maturity. We show both penalty methods side by side, because the one your contract uses can change the answer by thousands, and most people don't find out which one applies until the payout statement arrives.

Your numbers

What you owe today. Your payout statement shows it to the cent.

Rate type

An interest rate differential normally applies only to a closed fixed mortgage.

The rate on your mortgage, not the posted rate.

The interest rate differential is charged over these months. 3 months' interest doesn't depend on them.

Lender type

This sets which comparison rate your contract uses, and that can change the penalty by thousands.

Advanced options(6)

The mortgage you signed

Your prepayment privilege is a percentage of this amount, not today's balance.

Maturity date

For reference only. The months field above drives the calculation.

Comparison rates

The rate your lender compares your contract rate against. There are 2 methods, and we show both below.

Used by the monoline method. Today's rate for the term closest to the time you have left.

It's on your commitment letter. The gap between this and your contract rate is your original discount.

The Big Six method subtracts your original discount from this.

Prepayment privilege

Using your annual privilege before you break lowers the balance the penalty is calculated on.

You usually have to prepay before the payout, not as part of it.

Estimated prepayment charge

$8,400

Your interest rate differential, which is larger than 3 months’ interest ($5,490). Your lender charges the greater of the two.

Interest rate differential

This is an estimate. Only a written payout statement from your lender is binding.

Ask Daniel about breaking
3 months' interest
$5,490$400,000 × 5.49% ÷ 4
Interest rate differential
$11,200On the monoline comparison rate
Charged on
$400,000Your full balance, with no privilege applied
As a share of your balance
2.10%Use this figure when you compare options

Your privilege could cut this by $1,418

Penalty under each lender method

We show both methods side by side. The method your contract uses is the biggest variable in the answer, so it's worth asking Daniel before you instruct a lawyer.

The monoline current-rate method and the Big Six discounted-posted method, each showing the comparison rate, the interest rate differential, three months' interest and the resulting penalty.
MethodComparison rateInterest rate differential3 months’ interestPenalty
Monoline or broker lenderCurrent rate for the nearest term4.09%$11,200$5,490$11,200
Big Six bankPosted rate for the comparison term, less your original 1.70% discount4.44%$8,400$5,490$8,400

Which method costs more depends on your own numbers

Mortgage
Closed fixed
Charged on
$400,000
IRD basis
Simple interest
Maturity
September 2028
Rules as of
September 16, 2026
Penalty figures compared

Both penalty methods, 3 months' interest, and the penalty with your privilege applied. Your lender type is the highlighted bar.

  • Monoline penalty$11,200
  • Big Six penalty$8,400
  • 3 months' interest$5,490
  • With privilege applied$6,983
Penalty figures compared
JurisdictionAmount
Monoline penalty$11,200
Big Six penalty$8,400
3 months' interest$5,490
With privilege applied$6,983

Simple and precise 3 months' interest

Lenders quote the simple figure. The precise one converts the same 3 months on the Canadian semi-annual convention, and it's always slightly smaller.

Three months' interest, simple and precise
Simple (what lenders quote)$400,000 × 5.49% ÷ 4$5,490
Precise (semi-annual conversion)balance × ((1 + j/2)^(1/6) − 1) × 3$5,428
Used in the estimate above$5,490

Get your payout figure in writing

Ask Daniel about this estimate

Download a summary of this scenario now, or ask Daniel to follow up with a rate quote.

Your scenario

Balance
$400,000
Rate type
Closed fixed
Contract rate
5.49%
Months remaining
2 years
Lender type
Big Six bank
Estimated penalty
$8,400

We use this address to respond to your request. Marketing is optional.

Marketing preferences

By submitting this form you agree to the RateLens Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We will use the information you provide to prepare your estimate and to contact you about your inquiry. We do not sell your personal information.

Check whether breaking pays off

Breaking only makes sense if the interest you’d save over the rest of your term is more than the penalty. Carry this penalty into the refinance break-even calculator to check.

Run the break-even with this penalty

$8,400

Ask Daniel

How this is calculated

Every figure on this page comes from one tested calculation engine. Here’s what it does.

Common questions

How is a mortgage penalty calculated in Canada?
Why is a big bank's mortgage penalty usually bigger?
Can I reduce my mortgage penalty?
Is there a penalty for breaking a variable-rate mortgage?
Why is my penalty zero, or just three months' interest?
Should I break my mortgage or wait until renewal?
How accurate is this penalty estimate?

Get your lender's payout statement

Only your lender's written payout statement is binding. It's free and takes a day or two. Send it to us and we'll tell you whether breaking makes sense, even if the answer is no.

No credit check, and no commitment.