Calculator

Mortgage refinance break-even and savings calculator

See whether breaking your mortgage early pays off. This calculator includes the prepayment penalty, which American refinance calculators leave out. The penalty is usually the biggest cost of refinancing, and it's often the reason waiting makes more sense.

Your numbers

Your mortgage now

What it would appraise at today, not what you paid.

The 80% cap on this home is $560,000.

This is the period the decision covers. At 0 months, it's a renewal, not a refinance.

The new mortgage

Pre-filled with our published 5-year fixed, as of September 21, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. MT.

The equity you want to take out. The total mortgage is capped at 80% of the home's value.

Costs of refinancing(6)

Costs of leaving your current mortgage

The penalty is usually the largest of these by far.

Get a written payout statement from your lender. Our penalty calculator will get you close in the meantime.

Charged by the lender you're leaving. In Alberta it's typically $250–$400.

Adds them to the new loan so you don't pay at closing. They still count against the 80% cap.

You break even in

43months

Your term has 2 years left. It costs $12,692 and saves $299.71 a month.

Not yet

Break-even lands 1 year, 7 months after your term ends.

See my refinance options
Payment now
$2,735.375.49% over 20 years
Payment after
$2,435.664.09% over 20 years
Monthly saving
$299.71Every month, from the first one
Total cost of moving
$12,692Including a $10,267 penalty

Net cost over the term: $1,869

Your 80% headroom: $560,000

Interest and costs over your remaining term

Both columns cover the months left on your current term, because that's the period this decision affects.

Current mortgage compared against the refinance
MeasureStay at 5.49%Refinance at 4.09%
Mortgage amount$400,000$400,000
Monthly payment$2,735.37$2,435.66
Amortization20 years20 years
Interest over the next 2 years$42,231$31,408
Cost of refinancing$0$12,692
Net benefit over the term—-$1,869

What refinancing costs

You can edit every line in the advanced panel. Only your lender can give you a binding penalty figure.

Itemized costs of refinancing
Prepayment penaltyFrom your lender's payout statement$10,267
Legal fees$1,400
Appraisal$400
Discharge fee$325
Title insurance$300
Total cost$12,692
Compounding
Semi-annual
Max loan-to-value
80%
New loan-to-value
57.14%
Horizon
2 years
Rules as of
September 16, 2026
Your balance if you stay or refinance

The dashed line is your current mortgage. Where the new line sits above it, the cost of refinancing is on your balance instead of coming out of your bank account.

  • Refinanced at 4.09%
  • Current at 5.49%
Your balance if you stay or refinance
YearRefinanced at 4.09%Current at 5.49%
0$400,000$400,000
1$386,750$388,608
2$372,952$376,582
3$358,585$363,886
4$343,623$350,484
5$328,044$336,336
6$311,821$321,401
7$294,927$305,635
8$277,336$288,991
9$259,017$271,421
10$239,942$252,873
11$220,079$233,292
12$199,394$212,622
13$177,856$190,802
14$155,427$167,767
15$132,072$143,451
16$107,751$117,781
17$82,426$90,682
18$56,054$62,075
19$28,593$31,876
20$0$0

Payment schedule for the new mortgage

The schedule the refinance would put you on. The CSV is free, and you can download a short summary below.

Amortization schedule, grouped by year. Each year can be expanded to its individual payments.
YearDatePaymentPrincipalInterestPrepaymentTotal interest to dateBalance
September 1, 202712$13,250$15,978$0$15,978$386,750
September 1, 202812$13,798$15,430$0$31,408$372,952
September 1, 202912$14,368$14,860$0$46,268$358,585
September 1, 203012$14,961$14,267$0$60,535$343,623
September 1, 203112$15,579$13,648$0$74,183$328,044
September 1, 203212$16,223$13,005$0$87,188$311,821
September 1, 203312$16,894$12,334$0$99,523$294,927
September 1, 203412$17,592$11,636$0$111,159$277,336
September 1, 203512$18,318$10,910$0$122,069$259,017
September 1, 203612$19,075$10,153$0$132,221$239,942
September 1, 203712$19,863$9,365$0$141,586$220,079
September 1, 203812$20,684$8,544$0$150,130$199,394

Keep a summary of these results. For every payment row, use the CSV export above.

Ask Daniel about this estimate

Download a summary of this scenario now, or ask Daniel to follow up with a rate quote.

Your scenario

Home value
$700,000
Balance
$400,000
Rate
5.49% → 4.09%
Total cost of moving
$12,692
Net benefit over the term
-$1,869

We use this address to respond to your request. Marketing is optional.

Marketing preferences

By submitting this form you agree to the RateLens Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We will use the information you provide to prepare your estimate and to contact you about your inquiry. We do not sell your personal information.

Start with the penalty

It’s usually the largest cost here by far, and only your lender can confirm it. Estimate it carefully before you plan around it. If waiting makes more sense, we’ll tell you.

We compare 30+ lenders on one application, and on most files the lender pays Indi Mortgage, not you.

How refinancing works

43 mo

See my options

How this is calculated

Every figure on this page comes from one tested calculation engine. Here’s what it does.

Common questions

Is it worth refinancing my mortgage?
How much can I refinance my home for in Canada?
What does it cost to refinance a mortgage in Canada?
Can I add the refinance costs to my mortgage?
Do I have to pass the stress test to refinance?
What if refinancing doesn't lower my payment?
Should I refinance or take a HELOC instead?

Compare refinance rates

On most files the lender pays Indi Mortgage, not you, so we have no reason to push a refinance that loses you money. We compare 30+ lenders with one application.

No credit check, and no commitment.